Accident Piper PA-28-236 Cherokee Dakota G-FRGN, Friday 15 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Cherokee Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FRGN
MSN: 28-11046
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Moreton (Church Farm) Airfield, near Didcot, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Moreton, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/5/2015 when ran off the runway on landing at North Moreton Airfield (Church Farm), 2 miles east of Didcot, Oxfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was due to land on Runway 35 with a 10 kt wind from 240°. The pilot reported that the approach to land was commenced too high and too fast. As a result, the aircraft landed long and continued to the end, impacting on a mound to the right of the runway. The pilot, who was uninjured, considered in his report that the best course of action would have been to execute a go-around".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, engine, nose gear, wing, fuselage and landing gear. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-FRGN was cancelled by the CAA on 4/9/2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/05/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55f12e1b40f0b61526000007/Piper_PA-28-236_Dakota_G-FRGN_09-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://aircraftspotting.co.uk/oxfordshire-airports-airfields-viewing-guides.php
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polly_Vacher
5. http://worldwings.org/

Media:

Polly in flight riat2008 arp