Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4151Q, Tuesday 6 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Center Llc
Registration: N4151Q
MSN: E-2679
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Continental IO-550B15B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Steinhagen, SW of Jasper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL PASO, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:Jasper, TX (JAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a night cross county flight, the first airport he landed at did not have fuel. He departed the airport for another airport that did have fuel. While en route, he stated that "the engine spluttered and failed to restart even after switching tanks and trying all emergency check list procedures." The pilot ditched the airplane in a lake; the occupants egressed from the airplane, and swam to shore without further incident. Upon recovery from the lake, the airplane had substantial damage to the fuselage.

The assigned Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector reported that when the airplane recovery personnel examined the airplane after the recovery from the lake, only one fuel tank had fuel located inside, approximately one quart.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and ditching the airplane in a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4151Q

Location