Hard landing Accident RLU-1 Breezy N477UC, Monday 5 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N477UC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coulter Field Airport (KCFD), Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, TX (CFD)
Destination airport:Bryan, TX (CFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur built airplane reported that he had been practicing touch and go landings on an airport runway and taxiway. He then made a successful simulated engine out landing on the runway, following that, he and then attempted a simulated engine out landing on the opposite end of the runway. The pilot reported that during the approach, "the turn to downwind caused the speed to decay so I lowered the nose to attempt to regain the speed". He lowered the airplane's nose to regain airspeed, but reported that he realized the attitude was too steep and applied full power in an attempt to recover. The pilot reported that he was unable to slow the descent rate and the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wing struts.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=477UC

Location