Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth ZS-AEP, Saturday 4 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:de Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa Pty
Registration: ZS-AEP
MSN: 7020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carolina, Transvaal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lourenzo Marquez, Mozambique
Destination airport:Germiston, Gauteng, South Africa
Narrative:
c/no. 7020: To de Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa Pty with C of A 4141 issued 12.1.34. Registered ZS-AEP 1.3.34.

Destroyed 4.5.40 when crashed near Carolina, Transvaal (now Mpumalanga), South Africa. Two persons on board killed: President Stanley 'Pop' People and his wife. Several published sources give the fate of this aircraft as "Destroyed Randfontein 25.6.40" but that was the date and location on which the registration was cancelled.

Carolina is an urban-rural area situated on the Johannesburg to Eswatini route (R33 and R38) in the Mpumalanga province of South Africa. The town lies in the grass and wetlands region of Mpumalanga at 1700 meters above sea level.

Sources:

1. Correio da Manhã 5 May 1940, p5
2. Algemeen Handelsblad 5 May 1940
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-carolina-2-killed
7. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun40.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carolina,_Mpumalanga