Accident Lockheed Hudson I 770, Monday 10 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1940
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson I
Owner/operator:AF HQ CF RCAF
Registration: 770
MSN: B14L-1757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Newtonville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rockcliffe, ON
Destination airport:Toronto, Ontario
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson N7360 /RCAF 770, of the Air Force Headquarters Communications Flight, RCAF Rockcliffe, was tasked to fly Canada’s Defence Minister, Norman MacLeod Rogers, from Ottawa to Toronto, Ontario. as a VIP transport. As the flight progressed, the crew pressed on into deteriorating weather, including low ceiling and poor visibility. It is thought that the pilot was trying to locate a safe landing site near Newtonville when the starboard wing struck some trees while it was making a 45 degree bank turn. The Hudson impacted the ground and disintegrated, instantly killing the three crew and the Defence Minister.
Investigation concluded that the pilot lost visual reference to the ground during a steep turn towards rising terrain without first gaining a safe altitude. A contributing factor was the fact that the Hudson had a tendency to experience some loss of control during a steep turn.
Crew:
F/O (C/1588) John James COTTER (pilot) RCAF killed
Mr. Norman Mcleod ROGERS (Minister of National Defence) civilian : killed
LAC 1st Class (R/51048) Oscar David BROWNFIELD (radio operator) RCAF : KIFA
LAC 1st Class (R/51105) James Edward NESBIT (aero engine mechanic) RCAF : KIFA

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 June 1940, p5
https://www.durhamregion.com/opinion-story/3908771-the-newtonville-plane-crash-that-changed-canadian-history/
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1182-3-RCAF-deaths-10-06-1940-Canada
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_751_800_detailed.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usattack/a28_2.html
History: 412e Escadron de Transport: 412 (Transport) Squadron
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18884/?page=4