Accident Auster AOP.6 VX117, Monday 10 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: VX117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VX117, Auster AOP6, delivered 06/12/1948; written off 10/03/1952 when lost propellor blade and overturned in a forced landing at Selangor, Malasia.

Remains struck off charge 02/09/1952 and scrapped in Malaya

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4229
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm