Incident Cessna 152 N89540, Tuesday 6 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89540
MSN: 15282776
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Grand Bahama International Airport -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing for landing, the aircraft experienced a loss of power and as a result was unable to reach the airfield. The aircraft crash landed in bushes some 5 miles away from Grand Bahama International Airport. There were no injuries sustained by the two souls on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2015/oct/06/small-plane-crashes-grand-bahama-no-injuries/?news
http://web.archive.org/web/20160613045039/http://www.aaipu-bcaa.com/Accident-Database.html