Accident Aero Commander 680FL N577ZB, Monday 5 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:20:40 HLV
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N577ZB
MSN: 1663-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Hatos (Municipio Capatárida/Estado Falcón) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted desert terrain and burst into flames. The debris covered a distance of 90 meters from the impact point.
Two male occupants were found dead, with rests of a GPS and at least 5 cellphones.
No flight plan was filed for Venezuelan airports. Drug probes in the debris showed negative results.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160530065524/http://nuevodia.com.ve:80/vImpresa.php?idCont=1,3,3,0
http://www.lamanana.com.ve/720/aeronave-siniestrada-en-buchivacoa-era-original-de-estados-unidos

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4580182-1d0ca98222ed16d4feab5bf13b0028025e19fa79/aircrafttype/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aero-Commander-680FL/2520549/L