Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) VT-ELU, Wednesday 16 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Delhi Gulf Airways
Registration: VT-ELU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sakleshpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying low over cloud covered hilly terrain when it impacted a hillside after being caught in downdraft.

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB