Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza VT-CZM, Friday 15 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1985
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:TISCO - Tata Iron and Steel Co.
Registration: VT-CZM
MSN: D-1824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalma Hill -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamshedpur
Destination airport:Jamadoba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions, crashing into a hill three minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB