Hard landing Incident Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk A25-..., Monday 9 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A25-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dili Airport -   East Timor
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dili Airport
Destination airport:Dili Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter one of seven Black Hawks stationed in Timor Leste as part of Operation Astute.
The helicopter sustained a hard landing. There were no personal injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The helicopter sustained extensive damage to the tail shaft.

Sources:

1. https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/news/national/aussie-black-hawk-down-in-east-timor/2009/02/11/1234028086463.html
2. https://nautilus.org/publications/books/australian-forces-abroad/east-timor/blackhawk-helicopters/
3. adf serials