Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BSOV,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSOV
MSN: 38-81A0031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/10/1995 when crashed on landing during a dual training flight at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pupil pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"This was a dual circuit training flight with an above average student who had gone solo and completed about 15 hours. The aircraft made an approach to the grass Runway 29 with the intention of practising a touch-and-go. The surface wind was southerly at 8 knots.

The touchdown was to the right of the runway centreline and the instructor allowed the student to continue, expecting him to apply a little left rudder to regain the centreline. The aircraft unexpectedly veered to the right and when the instructor tried to apply left rudder he was unable to do so because the student was applying pressure to both pedals. The aircraft ran onto the newly ploughed ground to the right of the runway at about 30 knots which caused the nose landing gear to collapse and the aircraft to nose over.

Both crew members were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and vacated the aircraft through the starboard hatch without injury. The airfield fire vehicle was in attendance as were the local fire service and the police."

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose landing gear collapsed, damage to propeller, engine cowling both wings, canopy and tail structure. Despite the severe damage sustained, and the airframe being presumably "damaged beyond economic repair", the registration G-BSOV was only belatedly cancelled on 5/6/2001 (almost six years later) as the owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f66ee5274a1317000615/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BSOV_02-96.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSOV