Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster G-ASKS, Friday 13 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1995
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASKS
MSN: 336-0070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slieau Ruy, near Peel, Isle of Man, 8 nm NE of Ronaldsway Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andreas Airfield, Isle of Man
Destination airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (aircraft destroyed) 13/10/1995 when crashed into high ground at Slieau Ruy, near Peel, Isle of Mam, 8 nautical miles north east of Ronaldsway Airport. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 0828.04 hrs, the pilot of G-ASKS checked in with Ronaldsway Tower on frequency 118.9 MHz but was asked to recall on the Approach frequency 120.85 MHz. He did so and, after establishing contact, informed the Controller that he was VFR at 2,500 feet amsl, had 14 miles to run and wished to enter the Ronaldsway Zone at Laxey; this is one of the visual reporting points used by aircraft making an approach to the Airport.

The controller approved a VFR approach and passed the latest weather and altimeter settings for the Airport to the pilot. This included the information that there was scattered cloud at 500 feet agl and scattered cloud at 1,000 feet agl. Thereafter, the controller broadcast a weather special on his frequency; the only change was that the cloud at 1,000 feet agl was now broken and this information was acknowledged by the pilot of G-ASKS.

By now, the controller had noticed from his radar display that G-ASKS was tracking inland on a westerly heading and asked the pilot to confirm that he was "Still on top?". The pilot replied with the information that he was now descending to 1,500 feet amsl and had 8 miles to run; the controller then asked him to call when he had the airfield in sight.

Shortly afterwards, at 0832.54 hrs, the controller asked G-ASKS to confirm that he was going through a hole and the pilot replied in the affirmative. All radio messages from G-ASKS were given in a normal voice without any apparent evidence of stress. No other transmissions were heard from the aircraft and, following unsuccessful attempts to make contact with it, beginning at 0833.50 hrs, overdue action was commenced at 0839 hrs; the controller had noted the last radar return approximately 7 miles north of Ronaldsway.

At approximately this time, various individuals on the ground heard an aircraft in the area, although none saw anything. These witnesses were all unanimous that the weather was very poor in the area of Slieau Ruy. One witness who lives approximately one mile to the east of the crash site, reported that he heard an aircraft flying low and directly overhead on a westerly heading; he then heard it turning and power being applied before the engine noise suddenly stopped.

Shortly after the loss of radio contact, another aircraft was diverted to the area to attempt to make contact with G-ASKS. He was unsuccessful and reported that the weather on the west coast was clear but that inland there was almost solid cloud cover. Following the alerting action, three SAR helicopters and a mountain rescue team from RAF Valley were involved in the search, together with other ground parties from the IOM but, with the low cloud and poor visibility on the hills, the wreckage was not discovered until 12:24 hrs by one of the ground search parties.

The subsequent post-mortem examination of the pilot showed no evidence of any medical condition which could have influenced the accident."

Damage to airframe: As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was destroyed. As a result, the registration G-ASKS was cancelled by the CAA on 19/3/1996, as "destroyed" and the owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee91e5274a1317000223/Cessna_336_Skymaster__G-ASKS_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/