Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes G-BKHD, Sunday 22 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:12:15
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKHD
MSN: PFA 010-1071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:One mile east of Bagley, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (aircraft destroyed) 22/10/1995 when crashed one mile east of Bagley, Shropshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At about 12:15 hours, witnesses saw the aircraft make a fairly low pass over the house of the pilot's work colleague, and pull up into what was variously described as a 'wing over' or 'stall turn'. The height at the top of this manoeuvre has been trigonometrically assessed at slightly less than 1,000 feet.

Engine power had been heard during the climb, but not during the descent, and one witness states that he was able to see the propeller stationery at that time. The aircraft descended in a near vertical attitude from about 1,000 feet and struck the ground.

Having alerted the Emergency Services, the witnesses went to the accident site and tried to help the pilot, who was trapped by his legs in the wreckage and was trying to free himself. Although there was a considerable amount of fuel was pouring from the engine compartment, there was no fire. The Ambulance was the first of the Emergency Services to arrive at the accident site, followed by the Police, and two Fire Bridge vehicles. The pilot was freed from the aircraft, and taken to hospital by Ambulance."

Although the AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed", the registration G-BKHD had not been cancelled, and remains current in October 2015.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423028840f0b61346000c19/Oldfield_Baby_Great_Lakes__G-BKHD_12-95.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/