Accident Auster AOP.6 TW539, Sunday 3 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:663 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW539
MSN: 1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ash Parva, 3 miles ESE of Whitchurch, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW539: Delivered mid-1946. Sole operational RAF career was with 663 Squadron RAF at Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire coded "M".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/4/1955: Hit ground when stalled and went out of control avoiding HT overhead wires when low flying between Ash Magna and Ash Parva, 3 miles east-south-east of Whitchurch, Shropshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.52)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1829
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._663_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_Service

Media:

Auster AOP.6 TW539 663 Sqn 1954