Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 165, Wednesday 29 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 165
MSN: CG-222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castro (MHC), Chiloé -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castro (Gamboa) Airport (MHC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Instruction airplane crashed on take-off. Cmte Douglas Sologuren Torres (39) and Ten Abelardo Téllez Velásquez (26).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 September 1971, p1/1 October 1971, p6