Incident Mil helicopter? , Monday 12 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Mil helicopter?
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Logar province, Kharwar district -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff due to a technical failure. Two crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/2015/10/13/world/asia/2-afghan-military-aircraft-crash-as-flights-become-more-crucial.html?_r=0
https://www.ubalert.com/Zscc?open_ctab=1