Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec TI-1081-L, Saturday 29 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-1081-L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5 km from Ciudad Quesada -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ciudad Quesada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro El Cedral Norte. Pilot and five passengers. Minister of Transport Ing Mario Quirós Sasso died. One surviver died from injuries 6 June 1971.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 31 May 1971, p19
La Nacion 30 May 1971, p1ff/7 June 1971, p10
https://www.sancarlosdigital.com/29-de-mayo-50-anos-del-accidente-aereo-que-estremecio-ciudad-quesada-y-al-pais/
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mario_Quir%C3%B3s_Sasso