Accident Auster AOP.6 TW565, Friday 25 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:657 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW565
MSN: 1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bawdsey, Bawdsey, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Weyhill, Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Bawdsey, Bawdsey, Suffolk
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW565, 657 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) 25-7-47: A VEREY flare pistol was accidentally discharged in the cockpit by the pilot whilst the aircraft was in flight, and started a fire. The aircraft crash-landed at RAF Bawdsey, Suffolk, but the fire could not be extinguished, and the Auster was burnt out.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.326
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 657 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-47 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2534: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505172
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._657_Squadron_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bawdsey#History