Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T310R F-GGGG, Monday 18 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:SNC IS Affair
Registration: F-GGGG
MSN: 310R1805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), Castle Donington, Derby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valenciennes-Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18-12-1995 when belly landed at East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), Castle Donington, Derby. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at East Midlands Airport after an IFR flight from Valenciennes (France). The aircraft was radar vectored onto the ILS for Runway 27, with a visibility reported as 4,000 metres and a cloud base of 1,500 feet. The pilot reported that he followed his standard procedure of lowering the landing gear as the aircraft approached one dot to go on the glide slope, followed by 10° flap with half a dot to go. He stated that while performing the landing checklist, a transmission was made by ATC which interrupted his checklist flow.

The landing gear was not down, the aircraft touched down on its belly and slid along the runway. There was no fire and all of the occupants vacated the aircraft by the normal means. The pilot stated that the landing gear warning horn system had not sounded prior to landing. He concluded that the selector switch must have been moved to the mid position, rather than the down position.

Subsequent recovery of the aircraft by a local engineering company was facilitated by them lowering the landing gear using the hand crank system. Once lowered in this manner, the three green landing gear lights illuminated correctly.

The Aerodrome Controller did not observe the aircraft's landing gear status prior to touchdown".

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to underside and propellers. Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair"; however the French registration F-GGGG was only belatedly cancelled on 19-2-2002.

It would seem that the aircraft was repaired and returned to service: the FAA database lists a Cessna T310R with the same c/no., 310R-1805, which was registered to Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustees, nominally based in St Just, Cornwall from 20-3-2002. Per the AAIB report into the crash of N234SA on 13-3-2003 (see link #5):

"On 18 December 1995 the aircraft, under its previous registration of F-GGGG, suffered a wheels up landing at East Midlands Airport (see AAIB Bulletin 2/96). The aircraft was re-registered as N234SA in March 2002, eventually repaired, and issued with an FAA 'Standard Airworthiness Certificate' on 27 November 2002. The repair work included removing the wings, replacing the fuselage front spar, belly skins and damaged ribs. The main landing gear doors were repaired but no repair work was carried out on the main landing gear."

The US (re)registration N234SA was cancelled by the FAA on 4-12-2010 (see link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc5440f0b613420007cd/Cessna_T310R__F-GGGG_02-96.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
3. http://www.2000cook.freeserve.co.uk/based.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/engineers-technicians/251799-c421-ferry-tanks.html#post2961611
5. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423039e40f0b61346000ca7/dft_avsafety_pdf_025505.pdf
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=234SA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2006 N234SA The Lot 1 Saint Tropez, UN w/o