Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-ASY, Wednesday 14 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-ASY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tobias Bolanos Airport in Pavas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport: Tobias Bolanos Airport in Pavas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the landing gear was not deployed and the plane made a belly landing.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://insidecostarica.com/2015/10/15/plane-carrying-former-costa-rican-president-crash-lands-without-landing-gear-san-jose-airport/
https://mobile.twitter.com/CR_Aviation/status/654503810669277184