Accident Titan Tornado N4070F, Thursday 15 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070F
MSN: 97503COHK026
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Mitchell's, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manassas, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Titan Tornado, force landed to turf terrain south of Mitchells, Virginia. The aircraft impacted a fence sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dailyprogress.com/starexponent/single-engine-plane-crashes-into-coffeewood-correctional-center-fence/article_724f2012-738e-11e5-acda-bb3bde7b6e05.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-OCT-15,MITCHELL,N4070F]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4070F

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000294244.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Dwx7BBdAs6w

Location