Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DSN, Wednesday 2 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1966
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Jullundur Flying Club
Registration: VT-DSN
MSN: PK-097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phagwara -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patiala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during steep turn at low altitude. Crashed into single-storey in Palahi Gate and caught fire. Three Pushpak on cross country flight.

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1966 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
The Indian Express 3 March 1966, p1