Accident Auster AOP.6 TW640, Monday 1 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:651 Sqn /1910 Flt RAF
Registration: TW640
MSN: 2498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Asmara -   Eritrea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Asmara, Eritrea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair 1.9.1952 when overturned on landing at Asmara, Eritrea. Struck off charge same day as Cat.5(FA) "damaged beyond repair in flying accident."

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2380
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p24.htm