Accident B&F Technik FK12 Comet OO-G12,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2015
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK12 Comet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-G12
MSN: 12-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield, Hannut, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV)
Destination airport:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane took off for a second flight of the day from EBAV airfield at 12:50. A few minutes later, the aeroplane was seen on fire and returning to the airfield by witnesses. The aeroplane flew over the airfield and crashed in a neighbouring field, 250m from the airfield’s hangars. The aeroplane flipped over upon impact and the wreckage burned completely. The pilot died in the wreckage.

Cause(s):
The cause of the accident is an uncontained in-flight fire in the engine compartment that the pilot was unable to extinguish.
The root cause of the fire could not be determined with certainty.
However, two scenarios were considered plausible:
- The fire could have originated from a failed exhaust pipe, sending hot gases into the engine compartment.
- Based on the analysis of the recent maintenance operations, the fire may have originated from a fuel leak at the fuel line connection of RH carburettor, recently removed and reinstalled.
Contributing safety factors:
- Maintenance performed without the support of qualified personnel and/or not verified by a qualified person.
- Old weld repair of the exhaust performed by a non-professional person, increasing the risk of subsequent exhaust cracks.
- Installation of heat resistant tape around the exhaust pipes preventing quick detection of damage, unless it is regularly removed for inspection.
- No regular actuation and/or test of the fuel shut off valve, causing a possible stuck fuel shut off valve to remain undetected.
- No specific emergency procedure available in the flight manual for in-flight engine fire and no check list available covering amongst others the possible emergency situations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20151018_00721172
https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20151018_00721360