Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-3B N73224, Sunday 18 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:US HELICOPTER LLC.
Registration: N73224
MSN: 2759
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:10986 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Searchlight, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Searchlight, NV
Destination airport:Searchlight, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter reported that during a 10 foot hover, he encountered a gust of wind and felt the tail rotor impact a tree. The pilot initiated an autorotation, but the main rotor impacted the tail boom during the descent and the helicopter rolled over after touchdown. The main rotor and tail boom were substantially damaged.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a tree during hover flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1984 N73224 L&m Aviation 0 Eagle Point, OR sub

Location