Accident Boeing F/A-18C Hornet 165181/WT-00, Wednesday 21 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2015
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA-232 USMC
Registration: 165181/WT-00
MSN: 1304/C406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hornet took off from RAF Lakenheath with five other Hornets from the squadron around 9:20 a.m. local time, heading back to the U.S.
Evidence seems to point to a problem with the aircraft's inertial navigation system that led the pilot to putting the system on standby mode. That, coupled with deeply overcast weather conditions, a low cloud ceiling, and another likely misalignment to an instrument that displays pitch and roll, may have cost the pilot his spatial awareness just long enough to put him in a dive from which he could not recover.

Sources:

https://www.military.com/daily-news/2016/12/07/uncertainty-still-surrounds-hornet-crash-killed-marine-pilot.html