Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche G-ARSC, Friday 15 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1978
Time:17:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Fraser Townsend McEwan t/a Fenland Aviation
Registration: G-ARSC
MSN: 14-2620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austage End Farm, Kings Walden, Hitchin, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherbourg–Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15/12/1978 when crashed at Austage End Farm, Kings Walden, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, on approach to Luton Airport, Bedfordshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Cherbourg, France, to Luton. Whilst approaching its destination at Luton, the aircraft was positioned by the (Luton) radar director onto a final approach to Runway 26, but the aircraft never became properly established on the Luton ILS (Instrument Landing System).

During its approach manoeuvres, the aircraft descended and crashed at Austage End Farm, Kings Walden, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, approximately two-and-a-half-miles north east of Luton Airport. The weather at the time of the accident included very low cloud and poor visibility. The two occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured.

The cause of the aircraft had not been established with certainty, but it was most probably the result of an unintentional descent due to inadequate monitoring of the aircraft's altitude by the pilot"

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ARSC was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 5/12/1983 - five years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/3-1979-piper-pa24-comanche-180-g-arsc-15-december-1978
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARSC-2.pdf
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00082-19