Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9821, Sunday 20 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: K9821
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rossett, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed By Fire in crash. Formation flying accident. K9821 piloted by Flt Sgt Ian Ronald Aird Beaton RCAF, in collision with Spitfire K9895 flown by Sgt Russell Joseph Kempling RCAF. Crashed Brookside Farm Rossett, Gresford, North Wales. SOC 20/7/41

Sources:

Wings Across the Border.
Spitfire production list