Incident Thorp T-18 Tiger VH-INL, Friday 23 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-INL
MSN: V30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private airstrip west of Sandy Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lismore (LSY/YLIS)
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Sandy Beach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane flipped over upon landing as it was caught by a sudden gust of wind. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/pilots-lucky-escape-after-light-aircraft-flips-on-airstrip-near-sandy-beach/story-fnii5s3x-1227580260842

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1.airliners.net/photo/Thorp-T-18-Tiger/2575088/L/]