Accident Cessna 182 N2238C, Saturday 18 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2238C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Signal Peak near Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:Roswell, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine plane crashed in a snowstorm about midtnight 12 miles southeast of Signal Peak in Guadalupe mountain region. Occupants from El Paso.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 20 March 1961, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=29434442&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQzMzI3ODU5MiwiaWF0IjoxNjQ0NTAwODQ4LCJleHAiOjE2NDQ1ODcyNDh9.0XtoODrgmqzdQCK2aO0H1NHZejhXQyYEUGHO3yJL0lw