Loss of control Accident Cessna A188A AGwagon N4401Q, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A AGwagon
Owner/operator:Rooster Aviation Llc
Registration: N4401Q
MSN: 18800801
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4885 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utah County, in Elberta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight in rolling hills in a canyon, the canyon wind forced the airplane to the ground. The airplane impacted terrain, the pilot egressed from the cockpit without further incident, and a postcrash fire occurred. The airplane was destroyed in the postcrash fire.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in a collision with terrain and a postcrash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4401Q

Location