Accident Fairchild PT-19 , Wednesday 6 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cascavel, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilots Ten Av Enio Lopes Rodrigues/2°Ten Av Thales Estanislau do Amaral (23). Type as "Fairchild" in report.

Sources:

Globo 9 September 1950, p1
O Estado de S.Paulo 12 September 1950, p10