Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner C-GHPV, Sunday 25 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHPV
MSN: 35260/220
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC84 from Toronto, Canada, diverted to Paphos, Cyprus after being hit by lightning on approach to Tel Aviv, Israel.
The Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was approaching Tel Aviv Airport at about 09:15 hours local time (07:15 UTC) in poor weather conditions. There was a thunderstorm in the area with scattered Cumulonimbus clouds.
When descending downwind of runway 30, the right wing tip was struck by lightning. The crew climbed away and decided to divert to Paphos, Cyprus, where the aircraft landed safely at 10:10 LT (08:10 UTC).
The aircraft was consequently grounded for repairs at Paphos.

A preceding flight, a Turkish Airlines Airbus A321, landed safely on runway 30 at 07:17 UTC.

LLBG 250905Z 02013KT 9999 -RA SCT030 20/17 Q1013 TEMPO VRB15G25KT 5000 TSRA FEW020CB BKN040 RMK BKN070
LLBG 250850Z 05017KT 9999 -RA SCT025 20/17 Q1013 TEMPO VRB15G25KT 5000 TSRA FEW020CB BKN040 RMK BKN090
LLBG 250835Z 05012KT 9999 -RA FEW015 SCT025 20/18 Q1013 RERA TEMPO VRB15G25KT 5000 TSRA FEW020CB BKN040 RMK BKN090
LLBG 250820Z 36014KT 3000 RA FEW017 SCT025 20/18 Q1013 TEMPO VRB15G30KT 1000 +TSRAGR SCT020CB OVC050 RMK OVC090 WIND RWY30 TDZ 350/22G32KT
LLBG 250805Z 35007G19KT 9000 -RA VCTS FEW///CB SCT050 21/17 Q1013 TEMPO VRB15G30KT 1000 +TSRAGR SCT020CB OVC050 RMK CB OBS S OF AD OVC090
LLBG 250750Z 34009G19KT 9000 FEW012 SCT020 20/17 Q1013 TEMPO VRB15G30KT 1000 +TSRAGR SCT020CB OVC050 RMK OVC100 RERA
SPECI LLBG 250735Z 32010G20KT 1000 R08/P2000 R26/P2000 R30/P2000 -RA FEW015 BKN020 21/18 Q1013 TEMPO VRB30G60KT +TSRAGR SCT020CB OVC050 RMK OVC100
METAR LLBG 250720Z 31012KT 9000 SCT050 27/17 Q1012 TEMPO VRB30G60KT 1000 +TSRAGR SCT020CB OVC050 RMK BKN100
METAR LLBG 250650Z 34013KT 9000 NSC 27/15 Q1010 TEMPO VRB20G40KT 3000 +TSRAGR SCT020CB OVC050 RMK BKN100

Sources:

https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4716434,00.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ac84/#7cb6b2f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2018 C-GHPV Air Canada 0 Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) non