Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8222K, Monday 12 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Double L Flying Service
Registration: N8222K
MSN: 617B
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private airstrip near Eagle Lake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eagle Lake, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb, at an altitude of approximately 30 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The 29,365-hour pilot initiated a forced landing to a rice field adjacent to the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear sunk into the mud, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the 600-horsepower engine revealed two cylinders would not "hold compression." The reason for the reported loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040715X00979&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1984 N8222K Delta Flying Service 0 Mc Gehee, AR sub

Location