Accident Cessna 210M N6043N, Wednesday 14 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6043N
MSN: 21062911
Total airframe hrs:3376 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Quarryville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ME (LEW)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying in instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure. The pilot was able to descend to 700 feet agl, and locate a road. During a precautionary landing to the road, the nose gear struck mud and collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that 11 of the 12 battery cells were dry. Further investigation revealed that maintenance had been performed on the airplane about 2 months prior to the accident. The maintenance work included replacing the old battery with a serviceable battery.
Probable Cause: Improper maintenance performed on the airplane, which resulted in a total electrical failure during cruise flight in IMC, and a subsequent precautionary landing. A factor in the accident was the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01025&key=1

Location