Accident Selby Dean KR-2-SS N299DS, Thursday 15 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Selby Dean KR-2-SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N299DS
MSN: 884
Engine model:Volkswagen 915 Type 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo Airport (21D), Lake Elmo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental amateur-built airplane, owned and piloted by a private pilot, impacted terrain about 100 yards from the approach end of the landing runway. The pilot reported a wind gust had nearly inverted the airplane causing the left wing tip to hit the ground. Recorded wind observations 9 nautical miles southwest of the airport recorded winds of 7 knots at the time of the accident and no gusts on the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040813X01221&key=1

Location