Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N467SD, Tuesday 27 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467SD
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet-Ryan Airport (KHMT), Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, after completing the before takeoff checks, he initiated the takeoff roll, rotated the airplane, and then climbed it to about 80 ft above ground level, at which point the canopy opened. The canopy began “bobbing up and down,” so the pilot aborted the takeoff and landed on the remaining available runway. The pilot reported that he “lost perspective” during landing and that the airplane impacted the runway hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot further reported that he taxied to the runway with the canopy unsecured and that he could not recall if he secured the two latches before takeoff or if the “mental checklist” he used included securing the canopy. Postaccident photographs of the canopy latching mechanism showed that the mechanism appeared undamaged and functional; therefore, it is likely the pilot did not secure the canopy before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's descent rate during a precautionary landing, which resulted in hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to secure the canopy before takeoff, which precipitated the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location