Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3BE, Thursday 29 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3BE
MSN: E-3300
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550/684769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Russellville Regional Airport (KRUE), Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville Regional Airport, AR (KRUE)
Destination airport:McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and three passengers departed on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight in instrument meteorological conditions that included a ceiling of 200 ft agl. About 1 mile from the departure end of the runway, the airplane impacted a ridge that was 216 ft above the airport's elevation. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Damage to the airplane and to the trees at the accident site was consistent with controlled flight into terrain with the engine operating at a high power setting. Performance calculations indicated that the airplane had the capability to attain and maintain the minimum required IFR departure climb rate to safely clear terrain on takeoff from the departure runway.

Toxicology tests identified terazosin in the pilot's blood, as well as pravastatin, ranitidine, terazosin, and salicylate in urine; however, these medications do not cause drowsiness or affect judgment or executive function and are not considered impairing. Although the pilot had history of arrhythmia and his autopsy found one area of severe coronary artery disease, it is unlikely these medical conditions contributed to the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a sufficient climb rate during departure in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3BE/history/20151028/1830Z/KTYS/KRUE

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3BE

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB