Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-4A G-AXKL, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Helicare Ltd
Registration: G-AXKL
MSN: WA717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manor Farm, South Kinsey, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Manor Farm, South Kinsey, Cheshire
Destination airport:Manor Farm, South Kinsey, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/7/1983 when crashed during agricultural (top dressing/crop spraying) operations at Manor Farm, South Kinsey, Cheshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was operating from Manor Farm, South Kinsey, Cheshire on a fine day with a westerly wind estimated at 5 knots. The pilot lifted the aircraft into the hover at a high all-up weight and carried out the normal hovering checks. With all indications normal, the aircraft took off in a west-north-westerly direction, and initiated a climbing turn towards downwind.

At an estimated height of 50 feet agl and a speed of 35 knots, the pilot experienced a 'massive power loss' and the aircraft began to descend. The ground in front of the aircraft was sloping away, and contained obstructions in the form of power lines and trees.

The pilot turned the aircraft to the right, and landed it into wind onto more level ground. However, the the rotor rpm had by now decayed, to the extent that he was unable to prevent a heavy landing. A subsequent investigation of the fuel system and engine failed to find a cause for the power loss"

The AAIB report confirms that the helicopter was "substantially" damaged. However, CAA records note the G-AXKL was de-registered on 19/5/1986 (almost three years later) as "Transferred to another country or authority > GERMANY". Presumably, this transfer was on sale for spare parts only, as no German registration has been found

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef83e5274a131400027d/Westland_Bell_47G-4A_G-AXKL_14-83.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/