Accident Lockheed P-38M Lightning 121, Monday 29 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1951
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38M Lightning
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration: 121
MSN: 422-8355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Fé/Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over beach during test flight and caught fire. Ten Joaquin Varona Acosta (25) and a woman in a house (41) killed. 12 injured.

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/cuba/Cuba-af-P38.htm
Scramble
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/15826/1