Accident airplane , unk. date 1944
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Artemisa -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane crashed into hill while flying in formation. Student Maj M.P. Alfonso died. Instructor Cap E.H. D'Abrignon survived serious injured.

Sources:

http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html