Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B SE-HVM, Friday 7 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:SWT Aero
Registration: SE-HVM
MSN: 3211
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fjaderholmmarna -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on a pier with the engine still idling, the pilot and three passengers exited the helicopter which, it appears, was not fully on the deck of the pier. Relieved of there weight, it toppled backwards into the water. One passenger was trapped and drowned in the sinking helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-073/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flydb.net/bell/204b.html
Air International February 2002, p78