Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82SF N73444, Monday 2 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82SF
Owner/operator:Everts Air
Registration: N73444
MSN: 49470/1417
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Luis Potosi Airport (SLP) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Luis Potosi Airport (SLP)
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82SF, registered N73444, suffered a runway excursion incident at San Luis Potosi Airport (SLP), Mexico.
Takeoff was rejected when the crew encountered difficulty in maintaining direction control. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and struck some approach lights.

Sources:

http://pulsoslp.com.mx/2015/11/03/danos-leves-en-la-pista-y-afectaciones-a-seis-vuelos-por-avion-despistado-ayer-oma/

Media: