Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-AZON, Tuesday 27 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1984
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Willow Vale Electronics Ltd
Registration: G-AZON
MSN: 34-7250081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged (probably written off/damaged beyond economical repair) 27/3/1984 during take off from Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a 15 minute familiarisation flight, the aircraft rejoined the circuit at Elstree for a series of 'touch and go' landings. Whilst taking off from the initial landing, the right engine lost power, causing a loss of airspeed and the aircraft banking to the right. The proximity of three electricity pylons caused the pilot to turn the aircraft to the right, through approximately 180 degrees, and force land it in an adjacent field. There was no fire, and both occupants evacuated from the aircraft without incident".

Damage sustained to airframe: landing gear torn off, airframe and engine nacelles distorted, propellers bent, and both engines shock loaded. Not known if the aircraft was was ever repaired or flew again, but the registration G-AZON was not cancelled by the CAA until 20/1/1992 - almost eight years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eff0ed915d13740002cd/Piper_Seneca_PA34-200_G-AZON_05-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/