Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-HASL, Wednesday 25 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:DBG Ltd
Registration: G-HASL
MSN: AA5A-0791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:½ nm south of Staverton Aerodrome, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Originally registered as G-BGSL from 18/6/1979 until re-registered as G-HASL from 13/3/1984. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/6/1986 when crashed shortly after take off from Staverton Aerodrome, Gloucestrershire. Aircraft came down 1/2 nautical mile south of the airfield. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was executing a go-around, having landed from a normal approach close to the threshold of runway 18. He retracted the flaps to 2/3rds and applied full power, checking as he did so that the carburettor air control was selected to 'cold air'. He checked the the mixture control was set to fully rich when downwind to land. The engine began to misfire soon after power was applied, and, at an altitiude of between 100 and 200 feet agl, it failed completely.

The pilot saw a house immediately ahead, and turned sharply to the right along a field of young barley. He attempted to level the wings before reaching the ground but the right wingtip struck the crops. The aircraft yawed to the right, and as the aircraft slid along the ground the left main gear and nose wheel were torn away from the airframe before it came to rest, having been turned through 180 degrees

The pilot escaped from the aircraft unaided, and was flown to hospital in a helicopter that was operating in the area."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the damage was confirmed as "beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-HASL was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 10/1/1991 - some five years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee4640f0b613420001b7/Grumman_AA5A_Cheetah_G-HASL_08-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/