Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-NCL, Friday 6 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-NCL
MSN: 4430
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newman Airport, Newman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newman Airport, Newman, WA (YNWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Newman Airport, Newman, Western Australia, the helicopter collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were not injured. According to the following summary from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 6 November 2015, the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-NCL, prepared to conduct a private flight with one passenger on board.

At about 08:30 Western Standard Time (WST), the helicopter lifted off to about 10 feet above ground level, and the pilot commenced hover taxiing. As the helicopter started to move forwards, it encountered a gust of wind from behind the helicopter and sank rapidly. The helicopter landed heavily, then bounced and rotated rapidly to the right. During the accident sequence, the main rotor blade severed the tail, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) causes a yaw to the right in helicopters with a counter-clockwise rotating main rotor. When operating at airspeeds below 30 kt, a tailwind may result in an uncommanded turn, if the tail rotor is unable to provide adequate thrust to maintain directional control. To reduce the onset of LTE, the United States Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Helicopter Flying Handbook, advises pilots to:

Avoid tailwinds below an airspeed of 30 knots. If loss of translational lift occurs, it results in an increased power demand and additional anti-torque pressures.

To recover from LTE:

If the rotation cannot be stopped and ground contact is imminent, an autorotation may be the best course of action. Maintain full left pedal until the rotation stops, then adjust to maintain heading."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-128.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2015/11/06/06-nov-15-vh-ncl-robinson-r22-newman-australia/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42918/
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/NCL