Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin 2 VH-WPX, Tuesday 3 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Western Australia Police
Registration: VH-WPX
MSN: 6936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A maintenance inspection revealed damage to a main rotor blade following a test flight. ATSB describe as a 'FOD issue'.

A spanner that had been used during the track and balance related adjustments could not be located. It was later located on an adjacent taxiway about 43 m from the hangar. Due to the scuff marks and scratches found on the spanner, it was determined that it had been left in the rotor head area and was likely ejected during the aircraft start up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-127.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7890052
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/tool-control-rotor-fod/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5770449/ao-2015-127-final.pdf

Location

Media: