Accident Grumman G-164C Ag-Cat N6555K, Friday 16 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Moss Flying Service
Registration: N6555K
MSN: 4C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2634 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying G Ranch Airport (AR79), near Tillar, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tiller, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 17,174-hour pilot, stated that after landing on a 3,750 feet long and 150 feet wide concrete and turf runway, the right main landing gear braking system "gave way," and he was not able to maintain control of the airplane. The airplane airplane veered off the left side of the runway into a ditch. The reason for the brake failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane while landing due to a brake system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040819X01255&key=1

Location