Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N519Y, Friday 16 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Poe's Aero Service
Registration: N519Y
MSN:
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Havana, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Havana, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 20,000-hour pilot was maneuvering to return to a rice field where he had been performing an aerial application when the airplane struck two power lines approximately 30 feet in height. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest inverted in a rice field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01089&key=1

Location